Baby Got Voice: Ryeowook

wookie tumblr_lil8xljpE31qg7xnh anir8qrcqaaailx

Kim Ryeowook (김려욱)

Birth Date: June 21, 1987

Job description: Super Junior’s highest pitched vocal.  Main vocal. Recently started a new job as a DJ for Sukira (Super Junior Kiss the Radio).  In Super Junior K.R.Y. and Super Junior M.

First Impressions: Cute; Shortest SJ member; Small Body, Big Voice; Should Open His Own Restaurant; He’s Not the Youngest ?!; Innocent; Likes to Cook; Competes with Yesung for Super Junior’s Most Spazztastic Dance Award; Gay; Fresh Out of Middle School

Aliases: Ryeonggu, Eternal Maknae (막내 youngest member of a group), Wookie

The Good: Ryeowook may be small in stature (in fact he’s the shortest in SJ), but his vocal abilities will silence any and all of your fitness and competency questions.  Besides being in SJ’s vocal unit Super Junior K.R.Y., Ryeowook often sings when the other members can’t sing (i.e. they’re too tired to sing).

Besides singing (he can SANG), Ryeowook supposedly makes a MEAN egg sandwich (I don’t like egg so I wouldn’t know); Donghae and Sungmin were practically fighting over it in an episode of Super Junior Star Life Theatre.

Even though it could be a fair statement that Ryeowook’s life is about singing and musicals, which also includes singing (besides his gig as DJ for Sukira, he doesn’t do much else- no movies (Attack of the Pin Up Boys doesn’t count), no variety show hosting, no dramas, etc), he apparently found the time to work out, for we have these

tumblr_m7was7dfZN1rtrv25o1_1280

“You ain’t ready for my ABS!”

Of course, people looked at Ryeowook’s abs from different viewpoints.

tumblr_logjdmbqrr1qakwv3o3_250

“We didn’t see it coming!”

tumblr_inline_mgqrvmE5Ro1qestqs

Insomniacs (Ryeowook fans)

3ti1uh

From the “Ryeowook should remain innocent” camp

tumblr_mar1cq7u411rh9dk6o1_500

Everyone

5da

Everyone pt 2

For all the ladies out there (especially Insomniacs), Heechul basically ensures that you will never have to cook again if you marry Ryeowook:

tumblr_mlz2tsstl81r9t2vxo2_250 tumblr_mlz2tsstl81r9t2vxo3_250 tumblr_mlz2tsstl81r9t2vxo4_250

The short statured singer also has the most epic, gravity defying hair flips. Watch as he flips his hair into maximum overdrive:

tumblr_m3ty21Nqx51qcsldp

tumblr_m3ty4bdFgg1qcsldp tumblr_m3ty2oOm0i1qcsldp tumblr_m3ty4tlQuH1qcsldp tumblr_m3ty5jGOWc1qcsldp

While nowhere near Eunhyuk’s level, Ryeowook can dance- except he has just two styles:

wookiebuttdance

Twerking

wookie2_by_chibi_jay1-d4s04iw

Electric Shock (not at all related to f(x) )

And now….EPIC DANCE BATTLES OF HISTORY!

YESUNG

tumblr_lppxk00HxF1qkp5l9

tumblr_mojninXaje1qayxtco1_500

VS

RYEOWOOK

ryeowook___swaggy_catwalk_macro_gif_by_jaderiverjr-d54eq4h

tumblr_meax1sSdmT1qg5wdlo1_1280

BEGIN

479725467

On the left we have Yesung’s Slide-Two Step; on the right is Ryeowook’s Electric Jolt. Who Won? Who’s next? EPIC….DANCE BATTLES OF HISTORY!

The Bad:

Our records indicate that Ryeowook is an outstanding citizen, even with the reports about his sharp tongue (they weren’t as numerous as those featuring Kyuhyun’s).

XXXXXXX

tumblr_le2x2mvILl1qbglv3o1_500

Come at me bro!

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “Baby Got Voice: Ryeowook

  1. Pingback: The Super Junior Guide | SEOUL'd OUT

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s