Mr. Swagtastic: Eunhyuk

Hyukie-Oppa-lee-hyukjae-lee-eunhyuk-27430405-700-933201208091949592010_1eunhyuk5Super_Junior_-_Bonamana_scans_19

tumblr_mgml49Cv0A1qhwguzo1_500

2-8

Lee Hyukjae (이혁재)/ Eunhyuk (은혁)

Birth Date: April 4, 1986

Job description: SJ’s lead dancer and rapper. Half of the fantastic Eunhae duo. Sometime choreographer and dance instructor for SJ. Past MC for various programs; currently a MC on Korean variety show Strong Heart. Ran Sukira (Super Junior Kiss the Radio) with Leeteuk for five years before retiring in 2011. Occasional composer and songwriter. Recent addition to Super Junior M.  Half of the Donghae & Eunhyuk unit. SJ leader #2. Enlisted into the military on October 13, 2015.

First Impressions: The Ugly Member of Super Junior; Swagtastic; Stop! Eunhyuk Time; The Jawline; MJ Disciple; Gummy Smile; Can’t Sing; Crybaby; Passionate Dancer; Probably Could Dance to Anything; Hip-Hop Style; Fashion Sense; Born Comedian; Just what EXACTLY is Your Relationship with Donghae?

Aliases: Monkey, 멸치 (myeolchi anchovy), Dancing Machine

The Good: Take away Eunhyuk and you’re left with just the outer shell of SJ’s lead dance team (current lineup: Eunhyuk, Donghae, Sungmin, Shindong, Kyuhyun). Eunhyuk is both the core and soul of Super Junior’s dance team and dance routines; he is truly irreplacable in that regard. The jury is still out on Eunhyuk’s looks, but the jury long ago handed down the verdict that “nobody beats [Eunhyuk] in the nightclub.”

His name is in the K-pop Dance Hall of Fame alongside such legends as Rain and TVXQ’s Yunho. Not to make light of the skills of the rest of SJ’s dance team, but it’s going to be a sad, sad day when Eunhyuk takes a temporary leave from Super Junior to complete his mandatory military service. Hopefully he’ll choose and train a disciple who will take his place (most likely Donghae, unless they enlist at the same time).

Besides dancing, humor is Eunhyuk’s forte. Like the other members of the superhero quartet SEHL (Super Junior’s Extremely Hilarious Lads), Eunhyuk will always make you laugh with his combination of dry humor, acting, and imitations. (Shindong specializes in visual and body gags; Heechul is famous for his vicious verbal vitriol; Leeteuk doesn’t really specialize in anything, but his way of laughing is quite distinct and humorous by itself.) Eunhyuk is a regular on popular variety shows Strong Heart and Star King. Even Lee Soo Man, the founder of SM Entertainment, said that Eunhyuk is “witty.”

And how can you not grin when he flashes his trademark gummy smile?

tumblr_m603gk8sP91qestqs100508EHDreamteam-001tumblr_mcypqv4WGJ1r2d7pc

The Bad: Not even Eunhyuk could moonwalk out of the scandal that erupted between him and starlet IU near the end of 2012. IU uploaded a picture of herself in pajamas and what looks to be either a shirtless or scantily clad Eunhyuk to her Twitter page, only to be removed in less than two minutes later. The real kicker was that they appeared to be on a bed and Eunhyuk was sporting a very interesting facial expression. Fans of both idols were left wondering whether the two were dating and made like Sherlock Holmes and started investigating. Those who weren’t investigating holed up with other like-minded people and hurled insults at the idol (and fans) of the opposite camp. IU’s agency gave an explanation, Eunhyuk’s didn’t. The investigating continued until both groups moved on due to lack of  conclusive evidence. Scandal length: about a month. Arrests: none

Meanwhile, the court notes that Eunhyuk has long been besieged by comments that he is Super Junior’s Ugly Duckling. The members have recently created a running gag in which they label Eunhyuk as the ugliest among them. Jewels, Eunhyuk’s personal fans, have been quick to rush to his defense, but the comments from ELF and non-ELF alike are cause for concern. Eunhyuk may be no Siwon (or even Donghae for that matter), but he is just as beautiful because God created him (like the rest of us). Eunhyuk might not grab you at first, but once you notice his internal qualities, such as his penchant for hard work, humility, generosity, and add that to his skilled use of humor, overflowing charisma, and deft movements, you’ll take a second look at his physical appearance and marvel at what God gave him.

Case in point...

Case in point…

*******

tumblr_inline_molj8p0w641qz4rgp

LIKE A BOSS!

Credits: “Nobody Beats Me in the Nightclub”- More Deep, 120905 Radio Star episode

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Mr. Swagtastic: Eunhyuk

  1. Even though Eunhyuk is said to be the ugliest in sj, everyone, including the members admit that he is the most charming member of the group…. The whole kpop industry knows that he is one of the most popular members of the group and girls especially like him

  2. Pingback: The Super Junior Guide | SEOUL'd OUT

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s